1. K-State home
  2. »College of Engineering
  3. »Engineering Research and Graduate Programs
  4. »Undergraduate Research
  5. »2017
  6. »2017 Undergraduate Research Poster Forum

Office of Engineering Research and Graduate Programs

Office of Engineering Research and Graduate Programs
Kansas State University
College of Engineering
1042 Rathbone Hall
1701B Platt St.
Manhattan, KS 66506

785-532-5844
Fax:785-532-7810
ergp@k-state.edu

2017 Undergraduate Research Poster Forum

 forum

Seventy-four Kansas State University engineering undergraduate students from eight engineering departments participated in the 2017 Engineering Undergraduate Research Poster Competition April 27 in the Engineering Complex atrium. The event showcased 54 poster presentations under two categories: undergraduate research posters and student design/ build/ team/ class projects. Research topics included health, energy, infrastructure and information technology.

Undergraduate Research Category

clausing

First place: Daniel Clausing, senior, electrical and computer engineering (Research advisor, Punit Prakash, assistant professor of electrical and computer engineering), $500 award.

benton

Second place (tie): Katherine Benton, junior, architectural engineering and construction science (Research advisors, Julia Keen, professor, and Katie Loughmiller, assistant professor of architectural engineering and construction science), $300 award.

 Phillips

Second place (tie): Brendon Hutley, junior, Jacob Phillips, senior, Dylan Darter, sophomore, all of industrial and manufacturing systems engineering (Research advisors, Margaret Rys and Shing Chang, both associate professors of industrial and manufacturing systems engineering), $300 award.

 cox

Third place: Whitney Cox, senior, electrical and computer engineering (Research advisor, Punit Prakash, assistant professor of electrical and computer engineering), $100 award. 

Design/Build/Team/Class Project Research Category

 richards

First place: Megan Richards, Kaley Brungardt, Kendra Schuette, seniors, all of biological and agricultural engineering (Team advisors, Edwin Brokesh, instructor, Mei He, assistant professor, both of biological and agricultural engineering), $500 award.

 churchill

Second place: Jesse Meier, sophomore, Colton Churchill, junior, both of biological and agricultural engineering (Team advisor, Edwin Brokesh, instructor of biological and agricultural engineering), $300 award.

 claassen

Third place: Adam Claassen, junior, electrical and computer engineering (Team advisor, Walter McNeil, assistant professor of mechanical and nuclear engineering), $100 award. 


2017 Abstract Book