Application of Waste Remediation Technologies to Agricultural
Contamination of Water Resources
Conference Agenda
(The titles with links refer to PDF documents that require Adobe Acrobat
Reader to view. If you have not already done so, please download
the reader before attemtping to view the documents.)
Tuesday, July 30, 2002
- 7:00-10:00 am - Registration
- 8:10 am - Welcome and Introductions
Larry E. Erickson, Conference Host
James Gulliford, Regional Administrator for EPA Region 7
Magnitude/Extent of the Challenge
Bob Mournighan, US EPA Region 7
Fumigants and Volatile Organic Chemicals
Jeffrey L. Field, US EPA Region 7
12:30 pm - LUNCH
What Nature Teaches Natives About Agriculture: Lessons from North America
and Siberia
Dan Wildcat, Haskell Indian Nations University
Nitrogen I
Steve Mangion, EPA Region
- 1:45 pm - Use of Nitrogen-15 Natural Abundance
Method to Identify Nitrate Sources in Kansas
M.A. Townsend and D.P. Young, Kansas Geological Survey, S.A. Macko,
University of Virginia
- 2:15 pm - Nitrogen
Soil Cleanup Goals: Balancing Groundwater Protection and Practicality
R.C. Brod, J.C. Lindemann, and M. Dawson, Hyde Environmental, Inc.
- 2:45 pm - Biological Denitrification of Groundwater:
Demonstrations of a New Process for Cost-Effective Treatment of Rural
Drinking Water
Joann Silverstein, University of Colorado; Gary Carlson, BASX Systems;
and John Copeland, Aqua International
- 3:15 pm - Break, View Posters and Exhibits
Nitrogen II
Pat Shea, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
5:00-6:30 pm - Reception, View Posters and Exhibits
Wednesday, July 31, 2002
- 7:00-10:00 am - Registration
Pesticides I
Felicia Barnett, US EPA Region 4
Pesticides II
Felicia Barnett, US EPA Region 4
- 10:30 am - Characterizing
Natural Attenuation of BHC in Seasonally Fluctuating Groundwater
Andy Davis, G.G. Fennemore, and S.O. Helgen, Geomega; and K.A. Hoenke,
Chevron Environmental Management Company
- 11:00 am - Cleaning
Up Pesticide-Contaminated Soil with Iron Metal
P.J. Shea, S.D. Comfort, and T.A. Machacek, University of Nebraska-Lincoln
- 11:40 am - Plant-Based
Remediation of Pesticide-Contaminated Soil and Water
R. Karthikeyan, L.C. Davis, P.A. Kulakow, S.L. Hutchinson, and L.E.
Erickson, Kansas State University; K. Al-Khatib and A.A. Nurzhanova,
Institute of Plant Physiology; and G. Turner, US EPA
12:15 pm - LUNCH
Bioengineered Crops Aimed Toward Sustainability
John Glaser, EPA/ORD/NRMRL, Cincinnati, OH
Modeling Tools for Practical Solutions
Mike Gill, EPA Region 9
General Remediation/Resource Management Decision Making
Jorge Gardea-Torresdey, University of Texas-El Paso
- 3:30 pm - Rapid Detection of Pathogens and Contaminants
by Analysis of Biofilms Generated in Bio-Sep Beads: Implications for
Monitoring Watersheds Impacted by Confined-Animal Feeding Operations
Kerry L. Sublette, University of Tulsa; David C. White and Aaron D.
Peacock, University of Tennessee; and Greg Davis, Microbial Insights,
Inc.
- 4:00 pm - Using
Internet Resources to Protect Water Quality in Missouri
Tabitha Madzura, University of Missouri
- 4:30 pm - Expedited
Completion of Superfund Site Remediation Through an Innovative Public/Private
Collaboration
Karl A. Hoenke, Chevron Environmental Management Co.; Jeff D. Wyatt,
Covalent Materials; Annie M. Godfrey, US EPA; Dean F. Williamson, CH2M
Hill; and Andy Davis, Geomega
- 5:00 pm - Break
5:30-7:00 pm - Evening Reception and Forum
Programs to Address Challenges: Where
We Are, Where We Need to Go, and How To Get There
James Gulliford, EPA Region 7 Administrator (invited)
Mary Jane Stottleman, Agriculture Remediation Fund, Kansas Department
of Health and Environment
Nebraska Department of Environmental Quality (invited)
Interstate Technology Regulatory Council
EPA National Risk Management Research Laboratory
Bill Hargrove, Kansas Center for Agricultural Resources and the Environment
Remediation Technology Development Forum
EPA Region 7 Agricultural Strategy Committee
Midwest Hazardous Substance Research Center
Thursday, August 1, 2002
- 8:30 am - Workshop - Life Cycles of Carbon Tetrachloride
and EDB Groundwater Plumes from Fumigation of Stored Grain
John Wilson, EPA/ORD/NRMRL, Ada, OK
- 9:30 am - Break
Livestock Waste Treatment
Bill Hargrove, Kansas State University
- 10:00 am - Demonstration
of Dairy Manure Remediation Using IBR Technology
C.S. Hansen and C.L. Hansen, Utah State University
- 10:30 am - Use
of Acoustic Techniques Coupled with Advanced Oxidants for Deodorizing
Agricultural Wastes
Michael L. Wilkey and Donald O. Johnson, TechSavants, Inc.; James C.
Furness, Jr., Fruness-Newburge, Inc.; and Robert W. Peters, University
of Alabama at Birmingham
- 11:00 am - A
Two-Stage Fluidized Bed Combustor for Treatment of Waste from Livestock
Operations
Virgil Flanigan, Honglan Shi, Naga Nateri, Paul Nam, and Shubhen Kapila,
University of Missouri-Rolla
- 11:30 am - Adjourn
|